Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

Online | News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

School of Arts and Sciences Fact Sheet

Background

The School of Arts and Sciences at Point Park University has a mission to develop students as lifelong learners through a distinctive liberal arts and interdisciplinary foundation. The School is composed of five departments: criminal justice and intelligence studies; education; humanities and human sciences; literary arts; and natural sciences and engineering technology. It is the foundation of all the academic programs at Point Park, providing liberal arts and science courses to every school and major. 

Websites

www.pointpark.edu/criminaljustice
www.pointpark.edu/education
www.pointpark.edu/engtech
www.pointpark.edu/humanities
www.pointpark.edu/literaryarts
www.pointpark.edu/naturalscience

Enrollment (Fall 2016)

Undergraduate: 1,185
Graduate: 367

Associate Degrees

  • Civil Engineering Technology
  • Early Childhood Education
  • Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology

Bachelor of Science Degrees

  • Biological Sciences
  • Civil Engineering Technology
  • Criminal Justice
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Forensic Science
  • Funeral Service
  • Intelligence and National Security
  • Interdisciplinary Designed Major
  • Liberal Studies
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Premedical and Preprofessional Studies

Bachelor of Arts Degrees

  • Behavioral Sciences
  • English
  • English/Creative Writing
  • Fourth Grade through Eighth Grade
    • English
    • Math
    • Science
    • Social Studies
  • Global Cultural Studies
  • History
  • Instructional Studies
  • Interdisciplinary Designed Major
  • Legal Studies
  • Liberal Studies
  • Political Science
  • Pre-Kindergarten through Fourth Grade
  • Psychology
  • Secondary Education (with Special Education dual certification option)
    • Biological Sciences
    • Citizenship
    • English
    • Mathematics
    • Social Studies

Capstone Programs

Capstone programs are for students who have earned associate degrees and intend to complete baccalaureate degrees. Acceptance into a capstone program guarantees that 60 transfer credits will be applied toward the baccalaureate degree.

Bachelor of Arts Degrees

  • Funeral Service
  • Liberal Studies

Bachelor of Science Degrees

  • Funeral Service
  • Liberal Studies

Post-Baccalaureate Degrees

  • Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science in Fourth through Eighth Grade
    • English
    • Math
    • Science
    • Social Studies
  • Bachelor of Science in Intelligence and National Security
  • Bachelor of Arts in Pre-K through Fourth Grade
  • Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education
    • Biological Sciences
    • Citizenship
    • English
    • Mass Communication
    • Mathematics

Master of Science Degrees

  • Criminal Justice Administration
  • Engineering Management
  • Environmental Studies

Master of Arts Degrees

  • Adult Learning and Training (fully online)
  • Clinical-Community Psychology
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Educational Administration
  • Intelligence and Global Security

Master of Education Degrees

  • Secondary Education
  • Special Education

Certificate Programs

  • Intelligence and National Security (available in traditional and fully online formats)
  • School Principal K-12 (hybrid/fully online)

Credential Programs

  • Digital Electronics Technology
  • Electrical Power Technology

Facilities

Natural Sciences

  • Biotechnology and Bioinformatics Computer Laboratory
  • Chemistry Laboratory
  • Environmental Science, Molecular Biology, Zoology, Botany, and Genetics Laboratory
  • Instrument Laboratory (with new spectroscopic instruments)
  • Physics/Geology Laboratory

Engineering Technology

Civil Engineering Technology
  • R.L. Simmons Materials Laboratory
  • Simulation Laboratory
  • Soils Laboratory 
Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Circuits Laboratory
  • Digital Electronics Laboratory
  • Electrical Power Laboratory
  • Radio Laboratory
Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Heat Transfer/Fluids Laboratory

Student Internship Opportunities/Partners

  • Allegheny County Department of Economic Development
  • Allegheny County Office of the Medical Examiner
  • Allegheny Land Trust
  • Allpoint Systems
  • The Audubon Society
  • The Bradley Center
  • Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
  • Children's Hospital of UPMC
  • Contact Pittsburgh
  • Continental Design and Management Group
  • Correction agencies
  • Federal agencies
  • GAI Consultants Inc.
  • Law offices
  • Lechtzer Inc.
  • Local and county law enforcement agencies
  • Mercy Behavioral Health
  • Mylan Inc.
  • The National Aviary
  • PennDOT
  • Persad
  • Pittsburgh Action Against Rape
  • Pittsburgh-area school districts
  • Pittsburgh Tissue Engineering Inc.
  • Probation offices
  • UPMC Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic
  • U.S. Intelligence Community
  • Western Pennsylvania Conservancy
  • Westinghouse Electric Co.

Faculty

Criminal Justice and Intelligence Studies

Michael Botta, M.S., chair
Trudy Avery, J.D.
Richard Linzer, J.D.
Sean Elliot Martin, Ph.D.
Andrew Richards, M.A.
Gregory Rogers, J.D.
Edward Strimlan, M.D.
Mark Wintz, Ph.D.

Education

Darlene B. Marnich, Ph.D., chair
Denise Beverina-Moore, M.A.
Virginia Chambers, Ed.D.
Christal Chaney, Ph.D.
Stanley Denton, Ph.D.
Ronald Dufalla, Ph.D.
Elisabeth Ehrlich, Ed.D.
Janice Glunk, Ed.D.
Richard Gutkind, Ph.D.
Vincenne Revilla-Beltran, Ph.D.
Eric Stennett, Ed.D.
Matthew Vogel, Ph.D.
Arleen Wheat, Ed.D.

Humanities and Human Sciences

Brent Dean Robbins, Ph.D., chair
Matthew Allen, Ph.D.
Robert Fessler, Ph.D.
Nathan Firestone, J.D.
J. Dwight Hines, Ph.D.
Bahman Homayoonfar, M.A.
Robert G. McInerney, Ph.D.
Edward Meena, M.Ed.
Laurence Lyons Murphy, Ph.D.
Channa Newman, Ph.D.
Sharna Olfman, Ph.D.
William J. Purcell, Ph.D.
Jehnie Reis, Ph.D.
Robert Ross, Ph.D.
Sarah Schulz, Ph.D.
Jill Thomas, Ph.D.

Literary Arts

Sarah Perrier, Ph.D., chair
Robert Alexander, Ph.D.
Amy Kim Bell, M.A.
Barbara Barrow, Ph.D.
Karen Dwyer, Ph.D.
Chris Girman, Ph.D., J.D.
Kirstin Hanley, Ph.D.
Robert Lewis, Ph.D.
Jessica McCort, Ph.D.
P.K. Weston, Ph.D.

Natural Sciences and Engineering Technology

Gregg Johnson, Ph.D., chair
Vishnu Agrawala, Ph.D.
Donald Brazier, M.S.
Benjamin Carlucci, M.S.
Robert Draper, M.Sc., M.S.N.E.
Mark Farrell, Ph.D.
Laura Frost, Ph.D.
Anthony Gaglierd
Robert Garson, Ph.D.
Donald Keller, Ph.D., P.E.
Diane Krill, Ph.D.
John Kudlac, Ph.D.
Mark Marnich, Ed.D.
Matthew Opdyke, Ph.D.
Aram Parsa, Ph.D.
Matthew Pascal, Ph.D.
Daniel Reed, M.S.
Yaser Roshan, Ph.D.
Rebekah Young