Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

Conservatory of Performing Arts

Dance Alumni

copa_TonyAwards

Graduates of the dance program at Point Park University are currently performing on stages all over the world. You can find our alumni performing with prestigious companies, on Broadway and on national tours.

Alumni Stories

Broadway

Rob Ashford — Choreographed Cry Baby; Curtains; How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; Promises, Promises; The Wedding Singer, and 2002 Tony Winner for Choreography for Thoroughly Modern Millie 

National Tours

Ashley MunzekYoung Frankenstein The Musical
Dane Wagner
— North American tour of Peter Pan

Companies

Naila Ansari — August Wilson Dance Ensemble (Pittsburgh)
Christa Campbell
— 180 Dance Co. (West Chester, Pa.)
Christina Castro-
Tauser — Junior company director at Gainesville Ballet
Pam Chu 
— Cirque de Soleil’s Believe (Las Vegas)
Alicia Cutaia
— Eisenhower Dance Company (Detroit)
Kendra Dennard
— August Wilson Dance Ensemble (Pittsburgh)
Angela Dice
— DanceWorks Chicago
Brandon DiCriscio
— River North Dance Chicago
Kristina Fluty
– Mad Shak Dance (Chicago)
Lauren Garson
— Houston Metropolitan Dance Company
Gabriella Deakin
— Modern American Dance Company (St. Louis)
Kate Goddard
— Giordano II (Chicago)
Meghan Grantin McDermott
— North Shore School of Dance, jazz department head (Chicago)
Jasmine Hearn
— Dance Alloy Theatre (Pittsburgh)
Jillian Hollis
—  Heidi Latsky Dance (New York City)
Raymond Interior
— Dance Alloy Theatre (Pittsburgh)
Krissy Johnson
— Nashville Ballet
Amy Renee Jones 
— Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
Kim Jones
— Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
Dan Karasik 
— Dayton Ballet (Ohio)
Kate Kastelnik
  — Previously performed with Nashville Ballet
Craig Kaufman
— Gus Giordano Dance School
Rob Knowles
— Previously performed with Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal
Allie Kronick
— Houston Metropolitan Dance Company
Trinnette LaFleur
— Donna Sternberg and Dancers
Mikel Lewis
— Donna Sternberg and Dancers
Kiki Lucas
— Houston Metropolitan Dance Company
Natalie Mackessy
— Stephen Petronio Company (New York City)
Joshua Manculich 
— Thodos Dance Chicago
Robert McKee
— Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Michele Miller
— Co-founder of Velocity Dance Center (Seattle)
Terrill Mitchell 
— Houston Metropolitan Dance Company
Mollie Mock
— Thodos Dance Chicago, Gus Giordano Dance School
Shannon Murphy 
— Nichole Canuso Dance Company (Philadelphia)
Major Nesby
— Alvin Ailey II
Brianna Pazos
— Giordono II (Chicago)
Pearlann Porter
— Founding artistic director and principle choreographer of The Pillow Project
Moira Price
— Charlottesville Ballet
Danielle Scanlon — Thodos Dance Chicago
Ahmad Simmons 
— River North Dance Chicago
Ashley Lauren Smith
— Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Rio Smith
— Kazuko Hirabayashi Dance Theatre (New York City)
Ian Spring
— David Parsons Dance Company (New York City)
Dane Toney
— Attack Theater (Pittsburgh)
Annalee Traylor 
— August Wilson Dance Ensemble (Pittsburgh)
Chelsea Vice
— Houston Metropolitan Dance Company
James Washington
— August Wilson Dance Ensemble (Pittsburgh)
Kelsey Yates
— Thodos Dance Chicago