Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

Conservatory of Performing Arts

Theatre Alumni

Alumna Christina Sivrich appeared in Grease. In this production shot from 'Grease,' musical theatre alum Christina Sivrich is on the left foreground, kneeling in the orange plaid jumper and holding hands with lead character 'Sandy.' | Original Broadway Cast. Photo by Joan Marcus

Graduates of the theatre arts program at Point Park University are performing or working on stages all over the world. You can find acting and musical theatre alumni currently performing on Broadway, with national tours, in regional theatre, on cruise lines, on television shows and in movies. Stage management and technical theatre and design graduates are working as stage managers, production managers, designers, carpenters, electricians and artists on Broadway, in regional theatre and with touring companies and cruise lines around the world.

Alumni Profiles

On Broadway

Nili Bassman and Melissa Rae Mahon - Chicago
Pam Bradley, Case Dillard and Shua Potter - Mary Poppins
Mike Cannon - The Addams Family; previously in West Side Story
Lanene Charters - Mamma Mia!
Anthony Hollock - Hair        
Nadine Isenegger - Previously in 42nd Street and Pal Joey
Dan Johnson - Anything Goes
Marty Lawson - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; previously in Promises, Promises; Shrek The Musical; Cry-Baby
Megan Sikora - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; previously in Promises, Promises
Christina Sivrich - Previously in Grease

National Tours

Eric Hatch and Jordan Grubb - Mary Poppins
Ross Lekites
and Kirstin Tucker - West Side Story
Samantha Shafer - The Addams Family

Television

Paul Dimeo - ABC’s Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Greg Funk - Three-time Emmy winner for Babylon 5 and two-time Emmy winner for X Files (make-up special effects)
Melina Kanakaredes - CSI: New York and NBC’s Providence
John Magaro - Law & Order and commercials for Coca-Cola, Wendy’s and Cingular
Jim Martin - Emmy Award-winning director for Sesame Street
Chris Quiban - Winner of the American Choreography Award for The Wayne Brady Show
Joshua Reese - Principal role in Spike TV mini-series, The Kill Point
Mark Swanhart - Choreographer for Office Max TV commercial, choreographer for Celine Dion’s world tour, and movement coordinator of Baz Luhrmann’s Broadway production of La Boheme

Film

Billy Hartung - Performed in the film Chicago and starred as Chuck Cranston in the Broadway production of Footloose
John Magaro
- Assassination of a High School President with Mischa Barton, Reece Daniel Thompson, Bruce Willis and Michael Rapaport, The Brave One with Jodie Foster
Damien Luvara - Holes with Sigourney Weaver
Joshua Reese - Unstoppable

Stage Management

Calvin Anderson  - Master electrician at Perseverance Theatre, Resident lighting designer at Opera to Go!, Lighting designer at Juneau Lyric Opera, Production manager/lighting designer/technical director at CrossSound, Shop Manager at Theatrix Production Company, Lighting Designer at Commonwealth Opera, Lighting Designer at Baypath College, Master Electrician at Williams College
Veronica Aglow - Stage manager at Norwegian Cruiselines, Geva Theatre Center
Stephanie Brom - Subscription associate at Pittsburgh CLO
Alicia DeMara - Production stage manager at The Pittsburgh Playhouse, The Repertory Company and The Public Theater
Kate Devlin - Production manager at Lincoln Park Performing Arts Center
Melissa Gilpin - Production stage Manager at Black Box Theatre
Penny Lin Lambright - Stage manager at St. Vincent Theatre
Phill Madore - Production manager, Stage manager at Pittsburgh Irish and Classical Theatre
Kate Marchewka - Co-stage manager at Orlando Cabaret Festival
James McCrory - Production manager at PEG Prather Entertainment Group
Adam Meys - Automation technician at Carnival Cruise Line
Scott Nelson - Project manager at Clear Story
Melanie Paglia - Stage manager at Kelly Strahorn Theater
Kristen Parker - Associate stage manager at The Bethesda Theater, Production assistant for Folger Shakespeare Library, Stage manager for Synetic Theatre Company
Shawn Smith - Project manager at Towle Theater
Jessica Wolfe - Production stage manager at Prime Stage Theater

Technical Theatre/Design

Sarah Alspach - Graduate student at North Carolina School of the Arts for Costume Technology
Zack Brown - Sound engineer at Pittsburgh Irish and Classical Theatre, Sound designer at the Walnut Street Theater
Buster Bowman - Founder and manager of Aftershock Productions
Nathan Brubaker - Freelance designer; SD for The REP Production of Queens
Megan Caplan - Production designer at Parallel 45
Jennifer Christenson - Manager of sales and installation at Integrated Theater Systems
Jesse Connor - Freelance scenic designer at Bricolage Theater
Niki Ellis - Freelance lighting designer (City Theater, PICT, Bricolage, Mr. Smalls)
Andrew Ferri - Freelance costume designer (Quantum Theatre's After Mrs. Rochester)
Jonathon Geller - Technician for the Alchemy Concert Systems, LLC.
Chad Hain - Master carpenter at The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sabrina Hykes - Scene shop supervisor at West Virginia University
Matt Kaufmann - Technical director at the Trustees Theatre, Co-owner of Kaufman-Heinz, LLC (design, production and event consulting firm)
Katie Koval - Entertainment technician pyro and lighting at the Walt Disney Company
James McCrory - Production manager at PEG Prather Entertainment Group
Angelica Joy Miskanin - Freelance costume designer
Marlene Miller - Freelance scenic designer at the Opera Theater of Pittsburgh
Meredith Murphy - Costume designer at The Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Crafts Artisan at Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Scott Nelson - Project manager at Clear Story
Brian Rutherford - Costume Artist for Disney World
William Joshua Schmiedel - Rigging technician at Holland America Lines
Caila Ruggieri - Shop manager at West Virginia University
Dustin Shattuck - Master carpenter at City Theater
Jeffrey Sherman - Assistant master electrician at Point Park University
Jeffrey Small - Freelance lighting designer
Rich Szczublewski - Sound electrician/sound designer at Palm Beach Dreamworks
Alex Windle - Shop management apprentice, Walnut Street Theatre, Drafter at Proof Productions
Lilly Wasik - Freelance make-up designer
William Thomas Withaker - M/S dream automation technician at Carnival Cruise Line
Mary Kay Yezerski - Hair artist for The Producers on Broadway