Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

Online | News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

Unaffiliated Baseball Tourney

Information Page for Unaffiliated Baseball Tournament -- May 1-4 in Kinston, N.C.

Updated at 9:45 p.m. on May 3, 2012

Grainger Stadium NC
Grainger Stadium in Kinston, N.C., site of the Unaffiliated Tournament May 1-4. Photo by Ryan Streno.

BRACKET (PDF)


KINSTON, N.C. -- The Point Park University baseball team arrived in Kinston, N.C., on Sunday night, and it will begin the Unaffiliated Group Tournament (AMC/GCAC/KIAC) there as the No. 1 seed in first-round action May 1.

The Pioneers (44-7, 11-0 AMC), ranked No. 10 in the NAIA, will play No. 6 seed Asbury University (Ky.) (14-36, 9-7 AMC) in the first round on May 1 at 10 a.m. With a victory on day one, Point Park would play at 2 p.m. May 2. with an opening loss, the Pioneers would draw a 10 a.m. start on day two.

Other first-round games May 1 include No. 2 seed Talladega (Ala.) (28-19, 9-2 GCAC) vs. No. 5 seed Fisher (Mass.) (21-27, 4-7 AMC) at 2 p.m. and No. 3 seed Indiana Southeast (25-27, 11-5 KIAC) vs. No. 4 seed Edward Waters (Fla.) (22-19, 2-4 GCAC) at 6 p.m.

All games in the six-team, double-elimination event are being played at Grainger Stadium in Kinston, N.C., the one-time minor league ballpark in the Cleveland Indians organization. The winner will receive and automatic bid to the NAIA Opening Round May 10-14 at campus sites around the country.

The Unaffiliated Tournament includes the top two teams from three conferences -- the American Mideast, Gulf Coast Athletic and Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic conferences. Each league falls short of the required six teams for an invite to the national tournament.

The seedings for the Unaffiliated Group Tournament with links to team information is below. Download the tournament bracket at the link at the top of this page.

 

Unaffiliated Group Tournament (AMC/GCAC/KIAC) Team Information

SchooolConferenceRecord (Conf.)Web siteScheduleStats
#1 Point Park UniversityAMC44-7 (11-0)Web siteScheduleStats
#2 Talladega (Ala.)GCAC28-19 (9-2)Web siteScheduleStats
#3 Indiana SoutheastKIAC25-27 (11-5)Web siteScheduleStats
#4 Edward Waters (Fla.)GCAC22-19 (2-4)Web siteScheduleStats
#5 Fisher (Mass.)AMC21-27 (4-7)Web siteScheduleStats
#6 Asbury (Ky.)KIAC14-36 (9-7)Web siteScheduleStats

Unaffiliated Group Tournament Schedule/Results:

Tue., May 1MatchupTimeResultBox Score
Game 1#1 Point Park vs. #6 Asbury (Ky.)10 a.m.Asbury W, 5-4 (11 inn.) Box Score
Game 2#2 Talladega (Ala.) vs. #5 Fisher (Mass.)2 p.m.Talladega W, 11-9Box Score
Game 3#3 Indiana Southeast vs. #4 Edward Waters6 p.m.Indiana Southeast W, 8-3Box Score
Wed., May 2MatchupTimeResultBox Score
Game 4#1 Point Park vs. #5 Fisher
10 a.m.Point Park W, 18-4
Box Score
Game 5#6 Asbury vs. #4 Edward Waters
2 p.m.Asbury W, 6-2
Box Score
Game 6#2 Talladega vs. #3 Indiana Southeast
6 p.m.Ind. Southeast W, 21-3
 
Thur, May 3MatchupTimeResultBox Score
Game 7#6 Asbury vs. #3 Indiana Southeast10 a.m.Asbury W, 10-1Box Score 
Game 8#1 Point Park vs. #2 Talladega2 p.m.Point Park W, 2-0 Box Score
Game 9#1 Point Park vs. #3 Indiana Southeast6 p.m.Point Park W, 6-2
Box Score
Fri., May 4MatchupTimeResultBox Score
Game 10#6 Asbury vs. #1 Point Park (Finals)
10 a.m.Point Park W, 15-7
Box Score
Game 11#6 Asbury vs. #1 Point Park (Finals, Gm 2)
2 p.m.Asbury W, 7-3**
Box Score

**Asbury wins Unaffiliated Tournament title and receives an automatic bid to the NAIA Opening Round.