Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

2014 Volleyball Schedule

POINT PARK UNIVERSITY

2014 Volleyball Schedule

Home Matches in BOLD CAPS
Home Matches at Student Center Gym
* Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Match

Day / Date Event/Opponent
Time / Result
Box Score
Watch Live /
Live Stats
Recap
Thur., Aug. 21
at West Virginia Tech
6:30 p.m.
   
Aug. 22-23
Volley in the Mountains at Montreat (N.C.)
     
Fri., Aug. 22
vs. Webber (Fla.) International
3 p.m.
   

at Montreat (N.C.)
7 p.m.
   
Sat., Aug. 23
vs. Coastal Georgia
9 a.m.
   
  vs. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
1 p.m.
   
Aug. 29-30
St. Xavier / Trinity Christian Tournament
     
Fri., Aug. 29
vs. Lindsey Wilson (at TCC)
6 p.m.
   
  vs. St. Francis (Ill.) (at TCC)
8 p.m.
   
Sat., Aug. 30
vs. St. Ambrose (Iowa) (at TCC)
12 p.m.
   
  at Trinity Christian (Ill.) (at TCC)
2 p.m.
   
Wed., Sept. 3
vs. Carlow* (Jam The Gym at Kiski Area HS)
7 p.m.
   
Sept. 5-6
Battle of the Blvd. -- Point Park/Carlow Crossover
     
Fri., Sept. 5
IU SOUTHEAST*
3 p.m.
   
Sat., Sept. 6
LAWRENCE TECH
10 a.m.
   
  CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN*
1 p.m.
   
Tue., Sept. 9
EDINBORO
7 p.m.
   
Fri., Sept. 12
vs. Alice Lloyd (Ky.)* (at Midway, Ky.)
3 p.m.
   
  at Midway (Ky.)*
5 p.m.
   
Sat., Sept. 13
at Rio Grande*
12 p.m.
   
Tue., Sept. 16
FAIRMONT STATE
7 p.m.
   
Fri., Sept. 19
IU KOKOMO*
7 p.m.
   
Sat., Sept. 20
vs. WV State (at Wheeling Jesuit, W.Va.)
3 p.m.
   
  at Wheeling Jesuit (W.Va.)
5 p.m.
   
Wed., Sept. 24 WEST LIBERTY 7 p.m.    
Sat., Sept. 27 Jeff Zietak Memorial Alumni Match (Exhibition) 10 a.m.    
Thur., Oct. 2
at Indiana East*
7 p.m.
   
Oct. 3-4 Quad Matches at Taylor/Indiana Wesleyan      
Fri., Oct. 3
vs. Indiana Wesleyan (at Taylor)
5 p.m.
   
Sat., Oct. 4
at Taylor (Ind.)
11 a.m.
   
  vs. Georgetown (at Indiana Wesleyan)
3:30 p.m.
   
Oct. 10-11 Clearwater Christian (Fla.) Tournament      
Fri., Oct. 10
vs. Northwood (Fla.)
2 p.m.
   
  vs. Florida College
6 p.m.
   
Sat., Oct. 11
at Clearwater Christian (Fla.)
9:30 a.m.
   
  vs. Ave Maria (Fla.)
11:30 a.m.
   
Tue., Oct. 14
BETHANY (W.Va.)
3 p.m.
   
Sun., Oct. 19
BRESCIA (Ky.)*
12 p.m.
   
Tue., Oct. 21
PITT-JOHNSTOWN
7 p.m.
   
Oct. 24-25
Indiana Tech Tournament
     
Fri., Oct. 24
vs. St. Francis (Ind.)
2 p.m.
   
  at Indiana Tech
6:30 p.m.
   
Sat., Oct. 25
vs. St. Catherine (Ky.)
12:15 p.m.
   
  vs. Kentucky Christian 3:30 p.m.    
Sat., Nov. 1 ASBURY (Ky.)* 10 a.m.    
  GLENVILLE STATE 2 p.m.    
Tue., Nov. 4 at Shippensburg 7 p.m.    
         
Nov. 14-15 KIAC Tournament (at Point Park)      
Fri., Nov. 14 8 & 10 a.m., 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 p.m.      
Sat., Nov. 15 10 a.m., 12 p.m., 3:30 p.m.      
         
Nov. 22 NAIA National Championship Opening Round    
  at Campus Sites      
         
Dec. 2-6 NAIA National Championship (Final Site)    
  at Sioux City, Iowa