Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

Online | News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

Gold Team Information

Volley for Vision 2

Point Park volleyball's Gold Team is in its fifth year of existence, and it serves as a developmental team to the Pioneers' varsity squad. The Gold Team, which is coached by Neal Brown, has a record of 29-5 since its inception in the fall of 2008. Scroll down to view this year's schedule/results and the all-time results of the program.

2012 Gold Team Schedule / Results (Current Record 3-3)

Home matches at Student Center Gym, 330 Blvd. of the Allies, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Home matches in BOLD CAPS

Date Opponent Time/Result
Mon., Sept. 10 PITT-GREENSBURG W, 3-0
Wed., Sept. 12 BUTLER COUNTY CC W, 3-0 (25-21, 25-27, 25-17)
  PSU-FAYETTE L, 3-0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)
Mon., Sept. 17 at Butler County CC W, 3-1
Thur., Sept. 20 at PSU-Fayette L, 3-1 (31-29, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21)
Sat., Sept. 29 ALUMNI MATCH L, 2-1 (26-24, 18-25, 25-18)
Mon., Oct. 8 at Bethany TBA
Sat., Oct. 13 at Alderson-Broaddus 1:30 p.m.
Wed., Oct. 17 BETHANY 4 p.m.

2011 Gold Team Schedule / Results (Final Record 7-0)

Date Opponent Time
Tue., Sept. 6 WHEELING JESUIT JV W, 3-0 (25-20, 25-8, 25-17)
Mon., Sept. 12 at PSU-Fayette W, 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-22)
Sat., Sept. 17 at Wheeling Jesuit JV W, 3-0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-18)
Mon., Sept. 26 ALDERSON-BROADDUS JV W, 3-0 (25-12, 25-5, 25-10)
Tue., Oct. 11 PSU-FAYETTE W, 3-1 (27-25, 22-25, 25-15, 25-16)
Thur., Oct. 13 at Pitt-Greensburg W, 3-0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-22)
Fri., Oct. 14 POINT PARK ALUMNI W, 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 12-25, 25-21, 15-12)
Wed., Oct. 19 PITT CLUB TEAM 7 p.m. (Student Center Gym)


2010 Gold Team Schedule / Results (Final Record 6-1)

Day/Date Opponent Time/Result
Wed., Sept. 1 vs. PENN STATE-FAYETTE W, 3-0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-18)
Wed., Sept. 8 vs. BUTLER COUNTY CC W, 3-1 (25-15, 22-25, 27-25, 25-12)
Wed., Sept. 15 vs. THIEL JV L, 3-0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-21)
Sat., Sept. 18 at Wheeling Jesuit JV W, 3-0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-22)
Thur., Sept. 23 at Penn State-Fayette W, 3-2 (25-7, 25-23, 19-25, 20-25, 15-13)
Fri., Oct. 15 vs. WHEELING JESUIT JV W, 3-0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-10)
Mon., Oct. 18 at Butler County CC W, 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)

 

2009 Gold Team Schedule/Results (Final Record: 5-0)

Day/Date Opponent Time
Wed. Sept. 9 vs. BUTLER COUNTY CC W, 3-1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-23, 25-12)
Mon., Sept. 14 at CC of Beaver County W, 3-0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-11)
Mon., Sept. 21 at Notre Dame (Ohio) JV W, 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-23)
Wed., Sept. 30 at Butler County CC W, 3-1 (18-25, 29-27, 25-21, 27-25) 
Tue., Oct. 13 vs. CC of BEAVER COUNTY       CANCELLED
Sat., Oct. 31 vs. PITT VOLLEYBALL CLUB W, 3-0 (25-16, 31-29, 25-19)

 

2008 Gold Team Results (Final record: 11-4) 

Date Opponent Result
Aug. 27 at Butler Co. Community College W, 3-1
Sept. 5 vs. Roberts Wesleyan (at LaRoche Tournament) L, 3-0
Sept. 5 vs. Bethany (at LaRoche Tournament) L, 3-1
Sept. 6 vs. Chatham (at LaRoche Tournament) W, 3-1
Sept. 6 at LaRoche (at LaRoche Tournament) W, 3-1
Sept. 10 vs. BUTLER CO. COMMUNITY COLLEGE W, 3-0
Sept. 18 at Penn State-Greater Allegheny W, 3-0
Sept. 18 vs. Penn State-DuBois (at Penn State-G.A.) W, 2-0 (best of 3)
Sept. 24 vs. PITT-GREENSBURG W, 3-1
Sept. 27 at Mercyhurst-Northeast W, 3-0
Oct. 1 vs. NOTRE DAME (Ohio) JV W, 3-0
Oct. 6 at Pitt-Greensburg W, 3-1
Oct. 8 at Manatee Community College L, 3-1
Oct. 15 vs. PENN STATE-FAYETTE W, 3-0
Oct. 21 at Notre Dame (Ohio) JV L, 3-0