Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

Online | News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

2009 Schedule/Results

2009 Volleyball Schedule/Results

Final Record: 32-8 overall, 8-4 AMC

Day/Date

Opponent

Time/Result 

  Clarion Tournament, Aug. 28-29, Clarion, Pa.  
Fri., Aug. 28 vs. Tiffin                                      

L, 3-1 (15-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-19)

 
Sat., Aug. 29 vs. Ohio Dominican L, 3-1 (16-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-23)
Sat., Aug. 29 vs. Clarion L, 3-1 (25-18, 25-17, 26-28, 25-22)
Wed., Sept. 2 at Fairmont State W, 3-2 (23-25, 28-30, 25-19, 25-17,18-16)
  Davis & Elkins Tournament, Sept. 4-5, Elkins, W.V.  
Fri., Sept. 4 vs. West Virginia Wesleyan W, 3-2 (20-25, 25-20, 25-21, 23-25,15-11)
Fri. , Sept. 4  vs. West Liberty State W, 3-0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-22)
Sat., Sept. 5  vs. Ohio Valley W, 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-10)
Sat., Sept. 5  vs. Ohio Dominican W, 3-1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 25-18)
  Hampton Inn-Pioneer Invitational, Sept. 11-12  
Fri., Sept. 11   vs. LAKE ERIE W, 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-22)
Sat., Sept. 12  vs. DAVIS & ELKINS W, 3-0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-17)
Sat., Sept. 12  vs. FAIRMONT STATE W, 3-1 (25-19, 25-11, 22-25, 25-17
Wed., Sept. 16  vs. DAVIS & ELKINS W, 3-1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-16, 25-20)
  Carnegie Mellon Tournament, Sept. 18-19  
Fri., Sept. 18  vs. Frostburg State W, 3-1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-20)
Fri., Sept. 18  vs. John Carroll W, 3-0 (29-27, 25-11, 25-19)
Sat., Sept. 19  vs. Muskingum W, 3-0 ( 25-22, 25-15, 25-12)
Sat., Sept. 19 vs. Westminster

W, 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-20)

 

 
Tue., Sept. 22  vs. CARLOW* W, 3-0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-15)
Tue., Sept. 29  vs. NOTRE DAME (Ohio)*  W, 3-1 (25-15, 16-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Fri., Oct. 2  at Cedarville* L, 3-2 (25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 19-25, 15-11)
Sat., Oct. 3 at Shawnee State* L, 3-0 (29-27, 25-13, 25-15)
  vs. Ohio Dominican* (at Shawnee State) W,3-2 (22-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-20, 17-15)
Tue., Oct. 6  at Walsh* L, 3-0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-23)
  Clearwater Christian Tournament, Oct. 9-10  
Fri., Oct. 9 vs. Southern Wesleyan (S.C.) W, 3-0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-12)
Fri., Oct. 9  vs. Trinity Christian (Ill.) W, 3-1 (25-20, 18-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Fri., Oct. 9 vs. Florida College W, 3-1 (29-27, 21-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Sat., Oct. 10  at Clearwater (Fla.) Christian W, 3-1 (25-20, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17)
Sat., Oct. 17  at Mt. Vernon Nazarene* L, 3-1 (28-26, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23)
  vs. West Liberty State (at Mt. Vernon Nazarene)  W, 3-0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-20)
Thur., Oct. 22 vs. LA ROCHE W, 3-0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0) (forfeit)
Thur., Oct. 22 vs. MALONE* W, 3-1 (25-18, 25-19, 21-25, 25-23)
Sat., Oct. 24  at Daemen* W, 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-19)
Mon., Oct. 26 vs. NORTHWESTERN OHIO* W, 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 26-24)
Wed., Oct. 28  at Slippery Rock W, 3-1 (26-24, 25-22, 25-14, 25-19)
  Volley for Vision, Oct. 31  
Sat., Oct. 31  vs. HOUGHTON* (Volley for Vision) W, 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-18)
Tue., Nov. 3  vs. URSULINE* W, 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-18)
Sat., Nov. 7  at Roberts Wesleyan* W, 3-1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-18, 25-14)
  vs. Rio Grande (at Roberts Wesleyan) W, 3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-10)
Fri., Nov. 13 vs. Northwestern Ohio (AMC first round) W, 3-2(23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-18, 15-10)
Sat., Nov. 14 at Mt. Vernon Nazarene (AMC semifinals) W, 3-1 (25-23, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Sat., Nov. 14 vs. Walsh (AMC tournament finals) L, 3-2 (25-22, 20-25, 25-15, 23-25, 15-10)

 

HOME MATCHES IN BOLD CAPS

Home matches played at Greentree SportsPlex

* American Mideast Conference match