What's Happening

Subscribe to our RSS News Feed

Alpha Chi National College Honor Society at Point Park Inducts New Members

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Point Park University inducted 73 new members into its Alpha Chi National College Honor Society chapter for 2011 on Thursday, March 24.

At the ceremony, held in the Third Floor Ballroom in Lawrence Hall, new inductees signed the permanent roll book, and received a pin and medallion to wear at graduation, as well as a certificate and diploma sticker.
Honors Program Director Helen Fallon welcomed the newly inducted members.

“We hope to induct even more members in the years to come. Hard working students should always be honored, and this is an excellent opportunity to recognize their commitment to their studies and the university’s commitment to academic excellence,” Fallon said.

Chapter co-advisers Laura Frost, Ph.D. and Donald Keller, Ph.D., Senior Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs Karen McIntyre, Ph.D. and Dean of the School of Art and Sciences Charles Fox, O.D., Ph.D. were present to congratulate the students.

Founded in 1922, Alpha Chi consists of the top 10 percent of students in each institution’s junior and senior classes. Students in Alpha Chi’s 300-plus chapters are recognized for their academic excellence through the opportunity to apply for Alpha Chi scholarships and fellowships. Point Park inducted its first students into its chapter in 1982.

By Ciera Onley, freshman journalism and mass communication major and Honors Program student

Alpha Chi 2011 Inductees

 

 
  • Jessica Lambert, Early Childhood Education
  • Dena LaPorte, Accelerated Criminal Justice
  • Anthony Langel, Undecided
  • Jason Lewis, Civil Engineering Tech
  • Mallory Marinack, Dance
  • Frankie Merten, Political Science
  • Nicole Metas, Sport, Art, & Entertainment Mgmt
  • Megan Moore, Elementary Education
  • Michael Murton, Accel Information Tech & Mgmt
  • Elvir Muslimovic, Accelerated Criminal Justice
  • Sean Nicolson, Psychology
  • Louis Palumbo, Accel Information Tech & Mgmt
  • Melissa Pascarella, Dance
  • Christopher Pierce, Accounting
  • Michael Potoczny, Applied History
  • James Reed, Accelerated Criminal Justice
  • Kate E. Reedy, Theater Arts
  • Virginia Reinert, Dance
  • Julia Rhyner, Business
  • Hannah Riggs, Dance
  • Mikelle Rindflish, Dance
  • Ralonda Robertson, Instructional Studies
  • Delores Ryan, Accelerated Criminal Justice
  • Megan Schwartz, Dance
  • Jennifer Shearer, Criminal Justice
  • Hillary Shepherd, Advertising & Public Relations
  • Crystal Stein, Business
  • Lauren Steiner, Advertising & Public Relations
  • Mary Steward, Dance
  • Amanda Summers, Dance
  • Jennifer Sweet, Public Administration
  • Kayla Thompson, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Adrienne Tooley, Theater Arts
  • Nicole Townsend, Dance
  • April Weber, Sport, Art, & Entertainment Mgmt
  • Gregory Werling, Mechanical Engineering Tech
  • Jennifer Wine, Theater Arts
  • William Witkouski, Organizational Leadership
  • Robert Woodson, Legal Studies
  • John Zanone, Accelerated Information Tech & Mgmt
  • Pamela Adomaitis, Health Sciences
  • Amanda Allen, Accelerated Criminal Justice
  • Christopher Balcik, Intelligence & National Security
  • Brittany Bean, Dance
  • Brittany Bohlinger, Global Cultural Studies
  • Ronald Brown, Electrical Engineering Tech
  • Chelsea Cain, Sports Art & Entertainment Mgmt
  • Sara Crooks, English/Secondary Education
  • Lorely Dedrick, Theater Arts
  • Jordan Doctor, Accelerated Criminal Justice
  • Brandon Dujmic, Sports Art & Entertainment Mgmt
  • Anna Dzikowski, Organizational Leadership
  • Lauren Eldridge, Dance
  • Shirley Epperson, Criminal Justice
  • Sarah Garren, Dance
  • Michael Gemas, Accelerated Information Tech & Mgmt
  • Jason Gloeckl, Organizational Leadership
  • Kathryn Gordon, Advertising & Public Relations
  • Patrick Harrigan, Broadcasting
  • Michelle Henderson, Intelligence & National Security
  • Amanda Hertzog, Multimedia
  • Meghan Higgins, Psychology
  • Kelly Horton, Human Resources Mgmt
  • Daniel Hudak, English/Secondary Education
  • Leah Irwin, Journalism/Photojournalism
  • Douglas Jeffries, Electrical Engineering Tech
  • Jessica Jochum, Elementary Education
  • Zachary Kapeluck, Dance
  • Nicole Kerestine, English
  • Mandy Kibler, Psychology
  • David Kiser, Accelerated Information Tech & Mgmt
  • Lindsey Knapp, Economics & Finance
  • Rebecca Knowles, Theater Arts

Subscribe to our RSS News Feed

Faculty & Staff | Current Students

News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Donate